Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Christopher Rawlings Design collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the https://christopherrawlings.co.uk website (“Site”).

 

Our commitment to privacy

 

Your privacy is important to us at Chris Rawlings Design. This notice explains our online information practices and the choices that you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

 

How we collect data

 

We may collect data from you when you:

 

• conduct business with us
• have a direct interaction with us – you may give us your identity, contact and marketing and communications data by handing us a business card or by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.
• subscribe to our mailings/newsletter
• request that that we send you material that we publish, including marketing materials
• choose to fill out one of our surveys
• engage with us on social media such as (but not limited to) Face
• use our website – we may also automatically collect technical and usage data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns by using cookies, pixels, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookies information.

 

Please note: Our website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and we are not responsible for their privacy statements. You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by visiting Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

 

How we use collected information

 

Christopher Rawlings Design may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

 

– To run and operate our Site

We may need your information display content on the Site correctly.

– To improve customer service

Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

– To personalize user experience

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

– To improve our Site

We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

– To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to send them information and updates pertaining to their order.

 

Data storage

 

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with any applicable legal requirements.

 

How we protect your information

 

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

 

Sharing your personal information

 

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

 

Compliance with children’s online privacy protection act

 

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

 

Employee or contractor data

 

Employee or contractor personal data will ideally be stored securely in electronic form or in paper form in a locked cabinet. Any emails containing such information will be reviewed regularly and if not longer required deleted.

 

Non-personal identification information

 

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

 

Web browser cookies

 

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

 

Google analytics

 

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. If you opt out of Google Analytics this will not affect the use of our site. Further information on opting out can be found on this Google page.

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see Google’s privacy advice.

 

Social media

 

We also use social media share buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the social media sites will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

 

Information Security

 

The data security arrangements of the data processors who store or process our information will be reviewed to ensure that they meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act. We will review information security on an annual basis and review this with all those who work with us. No personal data will be passed to an individual who is not the individual concerned without their express permission. Personal data passed on to the individual concerned will only be sent to the email address they have previously registered with us. On receiving or making a phone call we will establish the identity of the caller before disclosing or amending any of their personal data, for example, by asking for their postcode and details of the most recent course they attended.

 

Where we work from home we will ensure that all computers used for processing personal data are password protected, that the password is changed regularly, that other users of the computer do not have access to the personal data of course participants and that home computers are securely stored when not in use. Computers will be screen locked or logged out of when you are away from our desks. Desks will be cleared at the end of each day and any personal information or other sensitive information securely stored in a locked cabinet. Computer screens will be positioned facing away from windows. Sensitive information in emails will be stored securely and the emails deleted from the account.

 

Passwords to data processors who store, or process participant information will not be shared with others and will be changed regularly limiting the sharing of passwords between multiple users as much as is practicable. All passwords will be substantially different from others used for other purposes or on previous occasions. Care will be taken to prevent virus attacks by ensuring computers have virus protection software and undergo regular software updates and care will be taken when opening email attachments and when visiting new websites.

 

Deletion of data

 

An individual’s records will be deleted, if requested by that individual.

Records containing personal data will be reviewed and deleted, where they are no longer required for the purposes. Paper or electronic copies of documents containing personal information will be destroyed or deleted when a course ends, if no longer required for the purposes. Emails to and from course participants or other individuals making enquiries to us will be reviewed regularly and if no longer necessary for the purposes will be deleted. Paper records will be destroyed by shredding or burning.

 

Right to a copy of information held

 

On request an individual will be provided with a copy of the information comprising their personal data within seven working days.

 

Your rights

 

You have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

 

• to be informed about how we use your personal data
• request access to your personal data and the right to have your data corrected or erased (which must be balanced with other rights and obligations)
• restrict processing of your personal data

 

More details about your legal rights can be found on the ICO’s website.

 

Your acceptance of these terms

 

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

 

Christopher Rawlings Design has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Should you have any questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please contact us at chris@christopherrawlings.co.uk.

 

Complaints

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Contacting us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at chris@christopherrawlings.co.uk.

This document was last updated on May 23, 2018.